Program Overview

The FIRST Technical Colloquium (TC) event is restricted to FIRST members only and will be held in Mar 25-28, 2008.

Nevertheless, since this will be a joint event with other CSIRT initiatives in the region, there will be additional events adjacent to the TC in order to achieve non-FIRST-members as well. The event is the Security Workshop.

Please note: the program schedule is not in its final version, adjustments still can occur.

Overview

March 25th (Tuesday)Return to overview

Join Security workshop / FIRST meeting Day 1
09:00 – 09:30

Registration

09:30 – 10:00
JP

Opening Speech

Suguru Yamaguchi (FIRST, JP)

10:00 – 10:30
JP

Analysis of targeted attack and recent malware

Yuji Ukai (IPA, JP)

10:30 – 11:00
JP

A proof experiment of the Trace Back platform in the ISP

Ken Wakasa (Telecom-ISAC Japan, JP)

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 12:00
JP

Anti-Bot Countermeasures in Japan - Introducing Cyber Clean Center

Koichi Arimura (Telecom-ISAC Japan, JP)

12:00 – 12:30
JP

Revealing the Web-based Malware with Client Honeypot

Takahiro Matsuki (LAC, Ltd., JP)

12:30 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:00
US

Vulnerabilities and Incident Response in SCADA, DCS and Other Control Systems

Dale Peterson (Digital Bond, US)

15:00 – 15:30
JP

BGP route monitoring

Yoshinobu Matsuzaki (Telecom-ISAC Japan, JP)

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 16:30
US

Technical and Social Approaches Against Botnets

Stephen Gill (Cymru Team, US)

16:30 – 17:30

Activity update in Japan

Various Speakers

17:30 – 18:00

1st Day Closing

March 26th (Wednesday)Return to overview

Join Security workshop / FIRST meeting Day 2
09:00 – 09:30

Registration

09:30 – 10:00
US

Opening Speech

Derrick Scholl (FIRST Chair, US)

10:00 – 11:00
JP

Effective Disaster Response following Major Earthquake Disasters in Japan

Haruo Hayashi (Kyoto University Prof., JP)

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 12:00
SE

Distributed security incident response organization

Torsten Enquist (Teliasonera-CERT, SE)

12:00 – 12:30
JP

CSIRT and Information Security Governance

Tomohiko Yamakawa (NTT DATA, JP)

12:30 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:30
JP

Why does not the person prepare for the crisis?

Toshitaka Katada (Gunma University Prof., JP)

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 16:30
US

Examining Cooperative Strategies through Cyber Exercises

Ernest W. Drew (NUARI, US)

16:30 – 17:00
JP

TBD (Introduction of CSIRT activities in Asia & Pacific)

Yurie Ito (JPCERT/CC, JP)

17:00 – 17:30

2nd Day Wrap Up

18:00 – 20:30

AkihabaraDai Building (30F)

March 27th (Thursday)Return to overview

FIRST TC Plenary sessions (restricted to FIRST members)
09:00 – 09:30

Registration

09:30 – 10:00
JP

Opening Speech

Utashiro Kazumasa (JPCERT/CC Board Chairman, JP)

10:00 – 10:30
US

FIRST Update

Derrick Scholl (FIRST Chair, US)

10:30 – 11:00
FI

TBD (Vulnerability analysis)

Juhani Eronen (CERT-FI, FI)

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 12:00
JP

TBD (Inoculation Test)

Yurie Ito (JPCERT/CC, JP)

12:00 – 12:30

A History of Vulnerability

Art Manion (CERT/CC)

12:30 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:30

Team Update and Work in Progress

NCSIRT, NTT-CERT, IIJ-SECT

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 16:30
NL

Introduction of the hands-on classes

AusCERT, MyCERT

16:30 – 17:00
JP

TBD (Japan Vulnerability Notes)

Masato Terada (IPA, JP)

17:00 – 17:30

TC Plenary Closing

March 28th (Friday)Return to overview

FIRST TC Hands On classes (restricted to FIRST members)
09:00 – 10:30

Network Forensics with netflow tools

Werner Schram (SURFnet-CERT)

MY

Network Security Analysis: In-depth analysis with Sguil

Mahmud Ab Rahman (MyCERT — CyberSecurity Malaysia, MY); Mohd Nasir Che Embee (MyCERT, MY)

Web Server Security workshop

Damien Curtain, Richard Billington (AusCERT)

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:00

Network Forensics with netflow tools

Werner Schram (SURFnet-CERT)

MY

Network Security Analysis: In-depth analysis with Sguil

Mahmud Ab Rahman (MyCERT — CyberSecurity Malaysia, MY); Mohd Nasir Che Embee (MyCERT, MY)

Web Server Security workshop

Damien Curtain, Richard Billington (AusCERT)

12:00 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 15:30

Network Forensics with netflow tools

Werner Schram (SURFnet-CERT)

MY

Network Security Analysis: In-depth analysis with Sguil

Mahmud Ab Rahman (MyCERT — CyberSecurity Malaysia, MY); Mohd Nasir Che Embee (MyCERT, MY)

Web Server Security workshop

Damien Curtain, Richard Billington (AusCERT)

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 17:00

Network Forensics with netflow tools

Werner Schram (SURFnet-CERT)

MY

Network Security Analysis: In-depth analysis with Sguil

Mahmud Ab Rahman (MyCERT — CyberSecurity Malaysia, MY); Mohd Nasir Che Embee (MyCERT, MY)

Web Server Security workshop

Damien Curtain, Richard Billington (AusCERT)

17:00 – 17:30

2nd Day Wrap Up