Program Overview

The FIRST Technical Colloquium (TC) event is restricted to FIRST members only and will be held in Oct 13-18, 2007.

Nevertheless, since this will be a joint event with other CSIRT initiatives in the region, there will be additional events adjacent to the TC in order to achieve non-FIRST-members as well.The event is the Security Workshop.

Saturday, 13 October

CSIRT Training Course
08:30 – 09:30

Introduction

09:00 – 10:40

Module 1: Organizational Issues

10:40 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:30

Module 1: Organizational Issues

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:40

Module 2: Operational Issues

15:40 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 17:00

Module 2: Operational Issues

17:00 – 18:00

Module 3: Legal Issues

Sunday, 14 October

CSIRT Training Course
09:00 – 10:40

Module 4: Technical Issues

10:40 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:30

Module 4: Technical Issues

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:40

Module 4: Technical Issues

15:40 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 18:00

Module 5: Vulnerabilities and Advisories

Monday, 15 October

Security workshop / 3rd COLARIS
08:30 – 09:20

Registration

09:20 – 09:40
 PE BR

Workshop official opening session

Gonzalo Prialé (AFIN Peru, PE); Liliana Solha (FIRST.Org, BR)

09:40 – 10:40
 US

Keynote Speaker: The good guys fight back: The APWG phishing and E-crimeUpdate

Patrick Cain (Anti-Phishing Working Group, US)

10:40 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:40
 BR

Security in development of new technologies

Renato Campos (HUAWEI, BR)

11:40 – 12:20
 US

Corporate Security Management

Arsene Laurent (Telefonica USA Inc., US)

12:20 – 13:00
 ES

SPAM: White list vs black list

Francisco Monserrat (FIRST.org, ES)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

Sponsored by Telefonica

14:30 – 16:30
 GB

Keynote Speaker: A day in the life of a hacker

Adam Laurie (RFIDIOt, GB)

16:30 – 16:50

Coffee break

16:50 – 18:00
 US GB ES BR

Panel Session: A security incident seen from different perspectives

*James N. Duncan - Moderator (BB&T Corporation, US); Adam Laurie (RFIDIOt, GB); Arsene Laurent (Telefonica USA Inc., US); Francisco Monserrat (FIRST.org, ES); Omar Kaminski (CAIS/RNP, BR); Patrick Cain (Anti-Phishing Working Group, US)

Tuesday, 16 October

Security workshop / 3rd COLARIS
09:00 – 09:20

Open coffee

09:20 – 09:40
 PE

Opening remarks

José Revilla, Juan José García (Telefónica Perú, PE)

09:40 – 10:40
 US

Keynote speaker: Bot & botnet taxonomy

Jose Nazario (Arbor Networks, US)

10:40 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:40
 BR

Wireless Auditor's Toolbox

Ronaldo Castro de Vasconcellos (CAIS/RNP, BR)

11:40 – 12:20
 US

FIRST: Initiatives and international cooperation

Kenneth R. van Wyk (FIRST.Org, US)

12:20 – 13:00
 ES

Security management in the carriers

Leonardo Amor (Telefónica España, ES)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

Sponsored by Telefonica

14:30 – 15:20
 US

Keynote Speaker: From the SANS Internet Storm Center: future trends in network security

Tom Liston (SANS Internet Storm Center, US)

15:20 – 15:50
 BR

Legal Aspects of Security Incidents in Latin America

Omar Kaminski (CAIS/RNP, BR)

15:50 – 16:30
 US

Cyber fraud trends and mitigation

Ralph Thomas (VERISIGN iDefense, US)

16:30 – 16:50

Coffee break

16:50 – 17:30
 US

What we learn from cyber exercises, or not!

James N. Duncan (BB&T Corporation, US)

17:30 – 17:45
 PE

Workshop official closing session

Javier Manzanares (Telefónica Perú, PE)

17:45 – 18:30

sponsored by Telefonica

Wednesday, 17 October

FIRST TC Plennary sessions
08:30 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 09:20

Open FIRST TC day chair

09:20 – 09:50
 JP

DNS passive monitoring and analysis

Yoshinobu Matsuzaki (Telecom-ISAC Japan, JP)

09:50 – 10:20
 US

If Kubler-Ross were handling vulnerabilities

James N. Duncan (BB&T Corporation, US)

10:20 – 10:40

Coffee-break

10:40 – 11:20
 JP

Vulnerability handling activity in JPCERT/CC

Masaki Kubo (JPCERT/CC, JP)

11:20 – 12:00
 US

Common toolkits: Banking trojans and exploitation frameworks

Michael La Pilla (VeriSign — iDefense, US)

12:00 – 13:00
 US

Virtually Secure - Detection and Escape from Virtual Machines

Tom Liston (SANS Internet Storm Center, US)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:00
 ES US BR

FIRST SC Update

Francisco Monserrat (FIRST.org, ES); Kenneth R. van Wyk (FIRST.Org, US); Liliana Solha (FIRST.Org, BR)

15:00 – 16:30

Work in progress session

Various FIRST Members

16:30 – 16:50

Coffee-break

16:50 – 17:30
 BR

Malware distribution trough software piracy: a case study

Jacomo Piccolini (ESR/RNP, BR)

17:30 – 17:40

Closing remarks

Thursday, 18 October

FIRST TC Hands On classes
09:00 – 10:30

Common Vulnerabilities Score System (CVSS) training

Gavin Reid (Cisco Systems)

 US

Understanding & analyzing botnets

Jose Nazario (Arbor Networks, US)

 US

Writing good security advisories: A Hands-On guide to delivering bad news in the best possible way

James N. Duncan (BB&T Corporation, US)

10:30 – 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 – 12:00

Common Vulnerabilities Score System (CVSS) training

Gavin Reid (Cisco Systems)

 US

Understanding & analyzing botnets

Jose Nazario (Arbor Networks, US)

 US

Writing good security advisories: A Hands-On guide to delivering bad news in the best possible way

James N. Duncan (BB&T Corporation, US)

12:00 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 15:30
 NL

SURFids overview

Kees Trippelvitz, Wim Biemolt (SURFnet, NL)

 US

Understanding & analyzing botnets

Jose Nazario (Arbor Networks, US)

15:30 – 15:50

Coffee break

15:50 – 17:00
 NL

SURFids overview

Kees Trippelvitz, Wim Biemolt (SURFnet, NL)

 US

Understanding & analyzing botnets

Jose Nazario (Arbor Networks, US)