FIRST Volunteers

This is our current list of volunteers that have contributed with FIRST. Please note that this list is an ongoing effort to credit all the volunteering done to FIRST, and that some contributors might have opted not to be publicly displayed. If you're missing your contribution, please inform us via the Volunteer Contribution Record.

New activities will come soon.

VolunteerParticipation
Adli Wahid (AU)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2017
    2016
    2015
    2014
Alexander Jaeger (BASF gCERT, DE)
Program Committee (Conference), Membership Committee (FIRST), Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Program Committee (Conference)

  • Membership Committee (FIRST)
    July 1, 2016 to July 1, 2018 Chair
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    Since July 1, 2018 Member
Arnold Yoon (HON-IPSC, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2008
    2007
    2006
    2005
    2004
    2003
Beverly Finch (Lenovo PSIRT, US)
Internet Infrastructure Vendors (Vendor-SIG) (SIG), Program Committee (Conference)
  • Internet Infrastructure Vendors (Vendor-SIG) (SIG)
    Since January 8, 2018 Chair
  • Program Committee (Conference)
    August 2, 2016 to June 19, 2017 Participant
    August 2, 2017 to June 25, 2018 Participant
Chris Gibson (Citigroup, GB)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2013
    2012 Chair
    2011 Chair
    2010
    2009 CFO
    2008 CFO
    2007 CFO
    2006 CFO
    2005 CFO
    2004
Christoph Fischer (Siemens-CERT, DE)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1994
Claudia Natanson (Deageo, GB)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2006
    2005
    2004
    2003
Cristine Hoepers (CERT.br, BR)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2012
Damir (Gaus) Rajnovic (Panasonic PSIRT, JP)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2017 CFO
    2016 CFO
    2015 CFO
    2014
    2013
Dan Grove
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2001 CFO
    2000
    1999
Daniel Roethlisberger (Swisscom CSIRT, CH)
Program Committee (Conference)
  • Program Committee (Conference)
    January 1, 2017 to July 1, 2017 Participant
Daniel Sommerfeld (Microsoft, US)
CVSS (SIG)
  • CVSS (SIG)
    Since March 16, 2017 Participant
Danny Smith (AusCERT)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1996
    1997
Darius Wiles (Oracle, US)
CVSS (SIG)
  • CVSS (SIG)
    Since July 17, 2015 Co-chair
    April 3, 2013 to July 16, 2015 Participant
Dave Schwartzburg (Cisco Systems, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST), Membership Committee (FIRST), Program Committee (Conference)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    Since June 28, 2018 Member of the Board
  • Membership Committee (FIRST)

  • Program Committee (Conference)

David Crochemore
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2004
    2003
    2002
    2001
David Durvaux (David Durvaux, BE)
Program Committee (Conference), Capture the Flag (SIG)
  • Program Committee (Conference)
    Since August 1, 2018
  • Capture the Flag (SIG)
    Since September 1, 2015
David J. Proulx (NAVCIRT)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1994
Dennis D. Steinauer (NIST, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1994
Dennis Jackson (UK)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2000
    1999
    1998
Dennis Steinauer
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1992 Chair
Derrick Scholl (Juniper SIRT, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2017
    2016
    2015
    2014
    2013
    2012
    2009
    2008 Chair
    2007 Chair
    2006
Emilia Rosti (CERT-IT, IT)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2000
    1999
Eric Halil (AusCERT, AU)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2000
    1999
Francisco (Paco) Monserrat (RedIRIS, ES)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2008
    2007
Ian Cook (GB)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2005
    2004
    2003
    2002
    2001
    2000
Javier Berciano (CERTSI, ES)
Board of Directors (FIRST), Program Committee (Conference)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    Since July 1, 2018
  • Program Committee (Conference)
    Participant
Jerry Bryant (MSCERT, US)
Internet Infrastructure Vendors (Vendor-SIG) (SIG), PSIRT (Education Advisory Board)
  • Internet Infrastructure Vendors (Vendor-SIG) (SIG)
    Since June 24, 2014 Participant
  • PSIRT (Education Advisory Board)
    Since June 21, 2016 Participant - PSIRT Services Framework
Jim Duncan (Juniper SIRT, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2005
    2004 CFO
John Brown (John Brown, US)
Program Committee (Conference)
  • Program Committee (Conference)
    Since July 1, 2018 Participant
Jordi Aguila (CaixaBank Team, ES)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2011
    2010
    2009
Katherine Gagnon (OISIR, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2017
    2016
Kathy Kimball (Penn State University)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1998
Ken van Wyk (US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2014
    2013
    2012
    2011
    2010
    2009
    2008
    2007
    1997
    1996
Kjell Olsen (DK-CERT)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1998
Klaus-Peter Kossakowski (PRE-CERT, DE)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2004 Chair
    2003 Chair
    2002
    2001
    2000
    1999
    1998
    1997
Koichiro ‘Sparky’ Komiyama (JPCERT/CC, JP)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2017
    2016
    2015
    2014
Kurt Sauer
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2010
    2009
L. Aaron Kaplan (CERT.at, AT)
Board of Directors (FIRST), Passive DNS Exchange (SIG)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2017
    2016
    2015
    2014
  • Passive DNS Exchange (SIG)
    Since September 9, 2014
Liliana Solha (CAIS/RNP, BR)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2007
    2006
    2005
    2004
    2003
    2002
Lionel Ferette (CERT.be, BE)
Program Committee (Conference)
  • Program Committee (Conference)
    Since August 1, 2016 Participant
Maarten Van Horenbeeck (US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2017
    2016
    2015
    2014 Chair
    2013 Chair
    2012
    2011
Margrete Raaum (Margrete Raaum, NO)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2017
    2016 Chair
    2015 Chair
    2014
    2013
    2012
    2011
Mark Graff (NOMX CERT, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1998
    1997 Chair
    1996 Chair
    1995 Chair
    1994 Chair
Mark McPherson (AusCERT, AU)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2002
    2003
Michael Hausding (SWITCH-CERT, CH)
Program Committee (Conference)
  • Program Committee (Conference)
    Since July 1, 2016 Participant
Michael Murray (SWRX CERT, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2015
    2014
Michael R. Higgins (DISA, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1994
Miguel Sanchez (US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2001
    2000
    1999 CFO
    1998 CFO
    1997
    1996
Mike Caudill (Cisco PSIRT, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2006 Chair
    2005 Chair
    2004
    2003
Mike Higgins
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1993 Chair
Moira West-Brown
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2000
    1999 Chair
    1998 Chair
Neil Long (Team Cymru, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2002 Chair
    2001
    2000
    1999
Pat Zechman (SAIC REACT)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1998
    1997
    1996
Peter Allor (US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2015
    2014 CFO
    2013 CFO
    2012 CFO
    2011 CFO
    2010 CFO
    2009
    2008
    2007
Reneaue Railton
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2011
    2010
Rich Pethia
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1991 Chair
    1990 Chair
Richard W. Carr (NASA, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1994
Rob Thomas (Team Cymru, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2002
    2001
Robert Schischka (CERT.at, AT)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2013
    2012
    2011
    2010
Roger Safian (NU-CERT, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2006
    2005
    2003 CFO
    2002
    2001
    2000
    1999
    1998
    1997
    1996
Ronald D. Tencati (NASIRC, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1994
    1996
    1997
Sandy Sparks (University of California, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1994
    1998
    1997
    1996
Scott McIntyre (AU)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2009
    2008
    2007
    2006
Serge Droz (OS-CERT)
Board of Directors (FIRST), Metrics (SIG), TLP (SIG), Ethics (SIG)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    Since January 1, 2017
    2016
  • Metrics (SIG)
    Participants
  • TLP (SIG)
    Participant
  • Ethics (SIG)
    Since June 1, 2017 Participant
Stephen Hansen (Stephen E. Hansen, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2002
    2001
    1999
    1998
Steve Adegbite (Steve Adegbite, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2013
    2012
    2011
    2010 Chair
    2009 Chair
    2008
Steve Romig (OSU-IRT, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1999
    1998
Suguru Yamaguchi (JPCERT/CC, JP)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2013
    2012
    2011
Thomas A. Longstaff, Ph.D. (CERT/CC)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1994
Thomas Schreck (Siemens-CERT, DE)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2017 Chair
    2015
    2016
Todd A. Shell (Department of the Air Force, US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1994
Tom Mullen (O2, GB)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2010
    2009
    2008
    2007
Udo Schweigert (Siemens, DE)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2006
    2005
    2004
    2003
Victor E. Thuotte (Digital Equipment Corporation)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    1994
Vilius Benetis (NRD CIRT, LT)
Other activities (Unlisted)
  • Other activities (Unlisted)
    Since October 1, 2015 Participant
Wietse Venema (US)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2002
    2001 Chair
    2000 Chair
    1999
    1998
Yurie Ito (JPCERT/CC, JP)
Board of Directors (FIRST)
  • Board of Directors (FIRST)
    2010
    2009
    2008
    2007
    2006
    2005

FIRST follows the International Olympic Committee (IOC) country name listings.

Declare what you have done with us

Follow the link below to inform of your participation within FIRST:

Volunteer Contribution Record

Project managed by: Helena Saraiva