Program overview

The FIRST Technical Colloquium (TC) event is restricted to FIRST members only and will be held in Aug 22-24, 2007.

Nevertheless, there will be additional events adjacent to the TC in order to reach to the non-FIRST members as well. These are the local Malaysian workshop and regional meetings and discussions.

Wednesday, 22 August

Plenary and Panel Sessions
08:30 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 09:30

Opening Ceremony

09:30 – 10:00

Critical National Information Infrastructure: National Cyber Response Plan

CyberSecurity Malaysia

10:00 – 10:30
 QA

QCERT CNII Initiatives

Farrukh Ahmad (Q-CERT, QA)

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30
 MY

Cyber999

Adli Abdul Wahid (MyCERT, MY)

11:30 – 12:00

Digital Forensics in the wake of eCrime

Sivanathan Subramaniam (CyberSecurity Malaysia)

12:00 – 12:30

Product Evaluation: Common Criteria

Wan Roshaimi Wan Abdullah (CyberSecurity Malaysia)

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 14:30
 FR

WOMBAT: a Worldwide Observatory of Malicious Behaviors and Attack Threats

Corrado Leita (Institut Eurecom, FR)

14:30 – 15:00

SpamPots

Marcelo H. P. C. Chaves (CERT.br — The Brazilian Internet Steering Committee)

15:00 – 15:30
 US

Shadow server

Richard Perlotto (Shadowserver Foundation, US)

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 16:30

SCADA Security

Kegan Kawano (Industrial Defender Inc.)

16:30 – 17:00
 AU

A DDoS attack on AusCERT - a case study

Robert Lowe (AusCERT, AU)

17:00 – 17:30

Challenges in Mobile Network Security

Mohamad Nizam Kassim (CyberSecurity Malaysia)

17:30 – 18:30

Reception

Thursday, 23 August

Plenary and Panel Sessions
08:30 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 09:30
 MY

Botnet Investigation

Adli Abdul Wahid (MyCERT, MY)

09:30 – 10:00

Automatic anomaly detection using NfSenwe

Werner Schram (SURFnet-CERT)

10:00 – 10:30

Botnet Herder

JPCERT

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30
 FR

SGNET: a distributed deployment to automatically handle code injections

Corrado Leita (Institut Eurecom, FR)

11:30 – 12:00
 MY

The state of mobile malware

Patrik Runald (F-Secure, MY)

12:00 – 12:30
 JP

Live data collection tool for First responder

Akio Mukaiyama (NTT-CERT, JP)

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 14:30

Information Security Awareness Video

Marcelo H. P. C. Chaves (CERT.br — The Brazilian Internet Steering Committee)

14:30 – 15:00

Outreach: Making security matter to all

Philip Victor (CyberSecurity Malaysia)

15:00 – 15:30

Targeted Attacks in Japan

Koichiro Komiyama (JPCERT/CC)

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 16:30

CVE Resolver tool

Erika Suortti (CERT-FI/FICORA)

16:30 – 17:00
 JP

P2P Network Observation using Crawling Method

Masato Terada (IPA, JP)

17:00 – 17:30

Closing and Wrap Up

Friday, 24 August

Hands-on Session 1Hands-on Session 2Hands-on Session 3Hands-on Session 4
08:30 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 10:30
 ES

Malware Analysis

Francisco Monserrat (FIRST.org, ES)

 AU

Live Windows Data Collection

Robert Lowe, Zane Jarvis (AusCERT, AU)

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:30
 ES

Malware Analysis

Francisco Monserrat (FIRST.org, ES)

 AU

Live Windows Data Collection

Robert Lowe, Zane Jarvis (AusCERT, AU)

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:30
 NL

SURFids overview

Jan van Lith (SURFnet); Wim Biemolt (SURFnet, NL)

 AU

Windows Event Log for Investigators

Jackie N. Kuang (EDS, AU)

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30
 NL

SURFids overview

Jan van Lith (SURFnet); Wim Biemolt (SURFnet, NL)

 AU

Windows Event Log for Investigators

Jackie N. Kuang (EDS, AU)