Program Overview

The FIRST TC and FIRST TRANSITS COURSE are restricted events to FIRST members only and will be held in Oct 9-14, 2010.

Nevertheless, since this will be a joint event with other CSIRT initiatives in the region, there will be additional events in order to achieve non-FIRST-members as well. The event is the Security Workshop, Oct 11-12, 2010.

Saturday, 9 October

FIRST/TRANSITS
FIRST Members Only
08:00 – 16:00

FIRST/TRANSITS | FIRST Members Only

Sunday, 10 October

FIRST/TRANSITS
FIRST Members Only
08:00 – 16:00

FIRST/TRANSITS | FIRST Members Only

Monday, 11 October

Security Workshop 6th Colaris - Day 1
Open to public
08:30 – 09:00

Registry of guests

09:00 – 09:40
 PE ES

Inauguration of the Conference

Javier Manzanares (Telefónica Perú, PE); Jordi Aguilà (e-la Caixa CSIRT, ES)

09:40 – 10:40
 US

Evolution in Phishing, Fraud, and Electronic Crime: History, Trends, and Slowing It in the Future

Patrick Cain (Anti-Phishing Working Group, US)

10:40 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:00
 US

DNS Security: Evolution and Trends

Paul Mockapetris (Nominum, US)

12:00 – 13:00
 US

Secure Enterprise Design for Emerging Threats

Carlos J. Vilches (CISCO, US)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:10
 CO

Security Trends in the Latin American Market

Jennyfer Vélez (Frost & Sullivan, CO)

15:10 – 15:50
 PE

Legal & Regulatory Aspects of Security in Latin America

Erick Iriarte Ahon (LacTld, PE)

15:50 – 16:30

Security Incidents, Coordination on a Global Scale

Francisco. (Paco) Monserrat (IRIS-CERT — RedIRIS)

16:30 – 16:50

Coffee break

16:50 – 18:00
 PE ES US

Cyber Fraud Financial : What to do?

Erick Iriarte Ahon (LacTld, PE); Jordi Aguilà (e-la Caixa CSIRT, ES); José Marangunich (Banco de Credito del Peru, ES); Oscar Gonzales (Policia Nacional, PE); Patrick Cain (Anti-Phishing Working Group, US); James Duncan (Juniper Networks, US)

Tuesday, 12 October

Security Workshop 6th Colaris - Day 2
Open to public
08:45 – 09:00

Open coffee

09:00 – 09:40
 PE

Opening of second day of Conference

José Revilla (Telefónica Perú, PE); Séneca de la Puente (PE)

09:40 – 10:40
 US

The Common Vulnerability Reporting Framework, a Standard for Consistent, Meaningful Exchange of Vulnerability Information

James Duncan (Juniper Networks, US)

10:40 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:00
 ES

Pentesting Driven by FOCA

Chema Alonso (Informatica 64, ES)

12:00 – 13:00
 US

That Pesky Critical Infrastructure

Rob Hoffman (US Department of Defense, US)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:10
 US

The Foundstone Scripting Language

Rodney Andres (Mcafee, US)

15:10 – 15:50
 ES

Clean Pipes and Cloud Security: The Future Against Real Time Threats and Attacks

Juan Velasco (Telefonica, ES)

15:50 – 16:30
 ES

FIRST and the International Security Community

Jordi Aguilà (e-la Caixa CSIRT, ES)

16:30 – 16:50

Coffee break

16:50 – 17:30
 CN

Securing Next Generation Network and Services: Trends, Challenges and Countermeasures

Liwen He (Huawei, CN)

17:30 – 17:45
 PE

Official close of workshop

Enrique Cornejo (Minister of Transport ant Telecomunications of Peru, PE)

17:45 – 20:45

Wednesday, 13 October

FIRST TC (Plenary) - Day 1
FIRST members only
08:00 – 16:00

FIRST TC (Plenary) - Day 1 | FIRST members only

Thursday, 14 October

FIRST TC (Hands-on) - Day 2
FIRST members only
08:00 – 16:00

FIRST TC (Hands-on) - Day 2 | FIRST members only