Program Overview

The FIRST Technical Colloquium (TC) event is restricted to FIRST members only and will be held in Nov 17-20, 2008.

Nevertheless, since this will be a joint event with other CSIRT initiatives in the region, there will be additional events adjacent to the TC in order to achieve non-FIRST-members as well. The event is the Security Workshop.

Monday, 17 November

Security Workshop
08:30 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 09:30

Workshop official opening session

09:30 – 10:30
 US

iDefense 2009 Predictions

Michael La Pilla (VeriSign — iDefense, US)

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:00
 UY

Nuevas amenazas: Fast-Flux

Carlos M Martínez (CSIRT ANTEL, UY)

12:00 – 13:00
 UY

Colección de datos forenses

Santiago Paz (CERTuy, UY)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:30
 ES

Equipos de Gestión de Incidentes: Generando valor a la comunidad

Jorge Uyá (TB-Solutions, ES)

15:30 – 16:30
 AR

La seguridad aun en tiempos de crisis

Jorge Cella (Microsft, AR)

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 – 18:30
 UY AR

Panel Derecho Informático

Dr. Carlos E. Delpiazzo (Instituto de Derecho Informático, Facultad de Derecho, UdelaR, UY); A/P Federico Monteverde (AGESIC, UY); Dr. Lisandro Teszkiewicz (Asesor Legal, ONTI, SsTG-SGGP, Jefatura de Gabinete de Ministros, AR); Dra Maria José Rodríguez Tadeo (Grupo de Jurisprudencia, Instituto de Derecho Informático, Facultad de Derecho, UdelaR, UY)

Tuesday, 18 November

Security Workshop
09:30 – 10:30
 UY

Técnicas y Herramientas para la Formación y Entrenamiento en Seguridad Informática

Alejandro Blanco, Gustavo Betarte, Marcelo Rodríguez (GSI Fing - UdelaR, UY)

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:00

Developments and trends in attacks against network devices

Dario Ciccarone (Cisco PSIRT — Cisco Systems Inc.)

12:00 – 13:00

Developments and trends in attacks against network devices

Dario Ciccarone (Cisco PSIRT — Cisco Systems Inc.)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:30

Malware analysis

Francisco. (Paco) Monserrat (IRIS-CERT — RedIRIS)

15:30 – 16:30
 AR

Gestión de incidentes de seguridad en Argentina

Lorena Ferreyro, Marcela Pallero (ArCERT, AR)

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 – 18:00
 US

“Botconomics” – Mastering the Underground Economy of Botnets.

Kleber Carriello (Arbor, US)

18:00 – 18:30
 US

“Botconomics” – Mastering the Underground Economy of Botnets.

Kleber Carriello (Arbor, US)

18:30 – 19:00

Workshop official closing session

Wednesday, 19 November

FIRST TC Plennary sessions (restricted to FIRST members)
09:30 – 10:30
 US

Honeycrawling on Budget

Michael La Pilla (VeriSign — iDefense, US)

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 11:30
 NL

Security tools

Wim Biemolt (SURFnet, NL)

11:30 – 12:00

DNS Blackholing

Francisco. (Paco) Monserrat (IRIS-CERT — RedIRIS)

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 16:30

Teams Update

Thursday, 20 November

FIRST TC Hands On classes (restricted to FIRST members)
09:30 – 10:30
 BR

Web vulnerability and exploits

Atanaí Sousa Ticianelli (CAIS/RNP — Brazilian Academic and Research Network, BR)

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 13:00
 BR

Web vulnerability and exploits

Atanaí Sousa Ticianelli (CAIS/RNP — Brazilian Academic and Research Network, BR)

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch