Program Overview

The FIRST Symposium event is restricted to FIRST members only and will be held in Feb 1-3, 2011.

Nevertheless, since this will be a joint event with TF-CSIRT - the European CSIRT regional initiative- there will be some sessions restricted to TF-CSIRT members only and others open to both communities.

This year's event is hosted and co-sponsored by e-LaCaixa CSIRT.

Tuesday, 1 February

TF-CSIRT Meeting
09:00 – 12:30

Trusted Introducer Meeting *

13:30 – 13:35
 BE

Welcome, introductions and apologies

Lionel Ferette (Belnet CERT, BE)

13:35 – 13:40
 BE

Approval of minutes and status of action items

Lionel Ferette (Belnet CERT, BE)

13:40 – 14:00
 LV

CERT NIC.LV presentation

Baiba Kaskina (CERT NIC.LV, LV)

14:00 – 14:20
 NL

GOVCERT.NL presentation

André Oosterwijk (GOVCERT.NL, NL)

14:20 – 14:40

CESICAT-CERT presentation

Carles Fragoso (CESICAT-CERT)

14:40 – 15:00
 DE

ENISA update

Marco Thorbrügge (ENISA, DE)

15:00 – 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 – 15:50

Malware Domain Notification

Serge Droz (SWITCH-CERT)

15:50 – 16:10

AbuseHelper update

Christian Van Heurck (BELNET CERT)

16:10 – 16:20
 NL

TRANSITS2 update

Don Stikvoort (S-CURE, NL)

16:20 – 16:30
 DE

ICANN review of WHOIS policy (RT4)

Wilfried Woeber (ACOnet-CERT, DE)

16:30 – 16:40
 DE

RIPE Database IRT and Abuse Task Force

Wilfried Woeber (ACOnet-CERT, DE)

16:40 – 17:00
 LU

BGP Ranking Project

Alexandre Dulaunoy (CIRCL, LU)

17:30 – 18:30

TI Review Board **

20:00 – 22:00

Wednesday, 2 February

TF-CSIRT/FIRST Symposium
09:00 – 09:15

Welcoming remarks

Steve Adegbite (FIRST Steering Committee Chair)

09:15 – 09:30

Welcome from La Caixa

09:30 – 10:00

A Day in the Life of an Incident Responder

Gavin Reid (Cisco Systems)

10:00 – 10:30
 DE

X-ARF

Tilmann Haak (DFN-CERT, DE)

10:30 – 11:00
 ES

FluxTracker - The Fast-Flux Service Networks Tracker

Marc Vilanova (e-la Caixa CSIRT, ES)

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 – 11:45

Smartphones and fraud: The good, the bad and the ugly

Marc García Mateos (GMV Soluciones)

11:45 – 12:30

Team updates

IT-ISAC, IBM, CESICAT-CERT, ECSC, NTT-CERT

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 14:30
 US

Panel: International Coordination in a Borderless World

Scott Algeier (IT-ISAC — Information Technology - Information Sharing and Analysis Center , US)

14:30 – 15:00
 FR

Evil Eating Evil

Alex Kouzmine, Vincent Hinderer (CERT-LEXSI, FR)

15:00 – 15:15

Coffee Break

15:15 – 15:30
 US

DNS Security Survey

Yurie Ito (ICANN, US)

15:30 – 16:00

Security of Cloud Computing

Oscar Marquez (ISheriff)

16:00 – 16:30

Growing Risks and Collaborative Responses

Greg Rattray (BITS/Financial Services Roundtable )

16:30 – 17:00

Closing Remarks

Thursday, 3 February

FIRST Symposium Hands On Classes
09:00 – 12:00
 NL

Tracking, analyzing and describing threats and vulnerabilities with Taranis

André Oosterwijk, Bart Roos (GOVCERT.NL, NL)

12:00 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 17:00
 DE

Hands-on class on file system analysis

Andreas Schuster (Deutsche Telekom AG, DE)

13:30 – 17:30

 US

Prioritizing Defensive Measures

Robert Floodeen (CERT/CC, US)

13:30 – 17:30

 NL

Tracking, analyzing and describing threats and vulnerabilities with Taranis

André Oosterwijk, Bart Roos (GOVCERT.NL, NL)