Program Overview

The FIRST Technical Colloquium (TC) event is restricted to FIRST members only and will be held in Jan 27-31, 2008.

Nevertheless, since this will be a joint event with TF-CSIRT - the European CSIRT regional initiative- there will be some sessions restricted to TF-CSIRT members only and others open to both communities.

Steering Committee Meeting

On January 30th (Wednesday) to January 31st (Thursday), 2008 – 2 full days – there'll be the SC Meeting, open to FIRST Members. Due to logistic reasons, it'll be necessary to send mail to first-sec@first.org in case attendance is planned (well in advance please).

Lunch

Sun Microsystems Inc. has kindly offered their local travel agency (AMCA) to provide support for lunch reservation at the hotel venue (Hotel Olympik) during the event.

This is obviously not mandatory, however attendees must be aware that pubs and restaurants around are not that close to the venue (distance for taking a tram and it can take a while).

In the case people are not interested, they can go for a lunch outside on their own based on the list of restaurants around

Sunday, 27 January

09:00 – 17:00

TF-CSIRT RTIR Working Group meeting

Monday, 28 January

TF-CSIRT Seminar Day
09:00 – 12:30

Trusted Introducer Meeting

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch (*)

13:30 – 13:40
 SI

Welcome, introductions and apologies

Gorazd Bozic (SI-CERT — TF-CSIRT chair, SI)

13:40 – 13:50
 SI

Approval of minutes and status of action items

Gorazd Bozic (SI-CERT — TF-CSIRT chair, SI)

13:50 – 14:10
 TR

TR-CERT presentation

Mehmet Eris (TR-CERT, TÜBITAK, TR)

14:10 – 14:30
 TN

CERT-TCC presentation

Helmi Rais (CERT-TCC, TN)

14:30 – 14:45

Update on the RIPE IRT object activities

Wilfried Wöber (ACONET-CERT — Vienna University)

14:45 – 14:55

Update on CHIHT

TDB

14:55 – 15:00
 NL

TRANSITS update

Karel Vietsch (NL)

15:00 – 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 – 15:50
 GB

ENISA update

Andrew Cormack (GB)

15:50 – 16:10
 IT

GN2 JRA2 update

Claudio Allochio (GARR, IT)

16:10 – 16:15
 NL

APCERT update

Wim Biemolt (SURFnet, NL)

16:15 – 16:30
 SI

Future of TF-CSIRT

Gorazd Bozic (SI-CERT — TF-CSIRT chair, SI)

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 – 18:00

TI Review Board

Tuesday, 29 January

Joint TF-CSIRT/FIRST Meeting
08:30 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 09:20

Open FIRST TC day chair

09:20 – 09:50
 SI

TF-CSIRT Update

Gorazd Bozic (SI-CERT — TF-CSIRT chair, SI)

09:50 – 10:20
 US

FIRST Update

Derrick Scholl (FIRST Chair, US)

10:20 – 10:40

Coffee break

10:40 – 11:10
 CZ

Enriching security toolbox in Solaris with Netcat

Vladimir Kotal (Sun, CZ)

11:10 – 11:40
 ES

RADARE: Easing binary analysis for fun and profit

Roman Valls (esCERT-UPC, ES)

11:40 – 12:10
 NL

London Action Plan

Wout De Natris (London Action Plan, NL)

12:10 – 13:40

Lunch (*)

13:40 – 14:10
 NL

Building a simple & effective Walled Garden

Scott McIntyre (KPN-CERT, NL)

14:10 – 14:40
 GB

Open Source Intelligence Gathering on a Shoestring

Ian Cook (Team Cymru, GB)

14:40 – 15:00

Coffee break

15:00 – 16:40
 QA TN FI JP NO GR DE LT

Teams Update/Work in progress session

Chris Bateman (Q-CERT, QA); Cyril Gayet (CERTA); Helmi Rais (CERT-TCC, TN); Kauto Huopio (CERT-FI, FI); Masato Terada (IPA, JP); Mirek Maj; Per Arne Enstad (UNINETT CERT, NO); Stelios Maistros (GRNET CERT, GR); Udo Schweigert (Siemens-CERT — FIRST Membership Committee Chair, DE); Vytautas Krakauskas (LITNET CERT, LT); Yoshiki Sugiura (NTT-CERT, JP)

16:40 – 17:30
 GB

An evening in the life of a hacker

Adam Laurie (RFIDIOt, GB)

17:30 – 17:45

Closing remarks

19:30 – 22:00

Wednesday, 30 January

FIRST TC hands-on classes
08:30 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 10:20
 US

Exporting, configuring, and analyzing netflow lab

Michael Scheck (Cisco CSIRT, US)

 GB

RFID workshop

Adam Laurie (RFIDIOt, GB)

 NL

SURFids overview

Kees Trippelvitz (SURFnet, NL); Wim Biemolt (SURFnet-CERT, NL)

 BR

Web vulnerability and exploits

Atanaí Sousa Ticianelli (CAIS/RNP — Brazilian Academic and Research Network, BR)

10:20 – 10:40

Coffee break

10:40 – 12:00
 US

Exporting, configuring, and analyzing netflow lab

Michael Scheck (Cisco CSIRT, US)

 GB

RFID workshop

Adam Laurie (RFIDIOt, GB)

 NL

SURFids overview

Kees Trippelvitz (SURFnet, NL); Wim Biemolt (SURFnet-CERT, NL)

 BR

Web vulnerability and exploits

Atanaí Sousa Ticianelli (CAIS/RNP — Brazilian Academic and Research Network, BR)

12:00 – 13:30

Lunch (*)

13:30 – 15:30
 NL

SURFids overview

Kees Trippelvitz (SURFnet, NL); Wim Biemolt (SURFnet-CERT, NL)

 BR

Web vulnerability and exploits

Atanaí Sousa Ticianelli (CAIS/RNP — Brazilian Academic and Research Network, BR)

15:30 – 15:50

Coffee break

15:50 – 17:00
 NL

SURFids overview

Kees Trippelvitz (SURFnet, NL); Wim Biemolt (SURFnet-CERT, NL)

 BR

Web vulnerability and exploits

Atanaí Sousa Ticianelli (CAIS/RNP — Brazilian Academic and Research Network, BR)

Thursday, 31 January

SC Meeting
09:00 – 18:00

SC Meeting