Program Overview

Working draft agenda. Agenda is subject to change.

All times are UTC unless otherwise noted. Please check your local times. Training breaktimes will be up to each individual trainer.
Additional training information and technical requirements will be available to confirmed registrants prior to the event week.

Wednesday, 21 October

Training Track 1: CSIRT Creation and ManagementTraining Track 3: CSIRT Maturity
12:00 – 13:45
 US

CSIRT Creation and Management

Angel Hueca , Justin Novak, Mark Zajicek, Sharon Mudd (CERT/CC, US)

12:00 – 16:00

 NL

How to Understand CSIRT Maturity Using the SIM3 Maturity Model, How to Measure It, and How to Use This to Help Improve Your Team - Day 1 of 2

Don Stikvoort (S-CURE, NL)

14:00 – 16:00
 EE

Incident Response C-101: Challenges and Shifting Priorities in Incident Response During COVID-19

Sille Laks (Cyber4Dev, EE)

Thursday, 22 October

Training Track 1: CSIRT Creation and ManagementTraining Track 2: Cyber Threat IntelligenceTraining Track 3: CSIRT Maturity
12:00 – 13:45
 US

CSIRT Creation and Management

Angel Hueca , Justin Novak, Mark Zajicek, Sharon Mudd (CERT/CC, US)

12:00 – 16:00

 US

Cyber Threat Intelligence

Krassimir Tzvetanov (Purdue University, US)

12:00 – 16:00

 NL

How to Understand CSIRT Maturity Using the SIM3 Maturity Model, How to Measure It, and How to Use This to Help Improve Your Team - Day 2 of 2

Don Stikvoort (S-CURE, NL)

14:00 – 16:00
 EE

Threat Landscape - C19 Edition: COVID-19 Cyber Threat Landscape from the Attacker's Perspective

Sille Laks (Cyber4Dev, EE)

Friday, 23 October

Plenary Topics
11:30 – 12:00
 MR CH

Opening Ceremony & Keynote Presentation

Moctar Yedaly (Head of Information Society Division, African Union Commission, MR); Serge Droz (Chairman, FIRST, CH)

12:00 – 12:35
 CA US GB

Keynote Panel Discussion: Global Trends

Adiel Aklogan (ICANN, CA); Carlos Alvarez (ICANN, US); Craig Jones (INTERPOL, GB); Folake Olagunju (ECOWAS)

12:35 – 13:20
 GB US MU MR CM CH

Panel Discussion: On-going Cybersecurity Activities in Africa

Andy Chadwick (FCDO, GB); Justin Novak (CERT/CC, US); Kaleem Ahmed Usmani (CERT-MU, MU); Moctar Yedaly (African Union Commission, MR); Nick Small (Cyber4Dev); Serge Zongo (ITU, CM); Dr. Serge Droz (Forum of Incident Response and Security Teams (FIRST), CH)

13:20 – 14:05
 CI FR TN ZA

Panel Discussion: Challenges and Lessons Learned

AMAN VLADIMIR (CI-CERT, CI); Danny Afahounko (AfricaCERT, FR); Fethi Manaa (Tunisian Financial CERT, TN); Haythem El Mir (Technical Department / NACS, TN); Roderick Mooi (SANReN, ZA); Sorene Assefa (Cyber Czar , ZA)

14:05 – 14:20

Break

14:20 – 15:05
 AU US GB CH UM

Panel Discussion: Cyber Diplomacy and the Role of the CSIRT

Adli Wahid (Moderator) (APNIC, AU); Kathryn Fitrell (U.S. State Department, US); Kathryn Jones (UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office, GB); Maarten Van Horenbeeck (FIRST, US); Serge Droz (FIRST, CH); Sherif Hashem (SUNY Polytechnic Institute, UM)

15:05 – 15:50
 ZM BJ JP FR TN

Panel Discussion: Crisis Management During COVID-19

Choolwe Nalubamba (SCADA, ZM); Guéric Gonçalves (ANSSI, BJ); Jean-Robert Hountomey (Moderator) (AfricaCERT); Koichiro "Sparky" Komiyama (JPCERT/CC, JP); Louis Rouxel (CERT France, FR); SMII Mondher (TunCERT, TN)

15:50 – 16:00

Closing Remarks