Program Overview

Amsterdam 2019 FIRST Technical Colloquium

Monday, 1 April

Monday, 1 April - Rathuse ParkMonday, 1 April - Serengeti Park
08:30 – 10:00

Registration/Coffee

10:00 – 14:00

Boss Of The SOC

Splunk

Breach Detection and Remediation Lab

Cisco

Tuesday, 2 April

Tuesday, 2 April - AMS5-1- KRUGER/YELLOWSTONE
08:30 – 09:30

Registration/Coffee

09:30 – 09:45
 US

Welcome from Conference Co-Chairs

Jeff Bollinger (Cisco, US); Matthew Valites (US)

09:45 – 10:30
 US

Enriching Feature Sets With Layered Microservices -- a Passive DNS Workbench

Paul Vixie (Farsight Security, US)

10:30 – 11:15
 US

Tessa88 - Uncovering the True Identity of the Notorious Hacker

Andrei Barysevich (Recorded Future, US)

11:15 – 11:45

Networking Break

11:45 – 12:30
 IN

AI Gone Rogue: Exterminating Deep Fakes Before They Cause Menace

Vijay Thaware (Symantec, IN)

12:30 – 13:15
 CN

Automatic discovery of malicious websites in NOD

Jingyu Bao , Litao Wu (Netlab, CN); Yang Xu (NetLab, CN)

13:15 – 14:15

LUNCH - Thanks Farsight!

14:15 – 15:00
 NL

Incident response in the age of serverless: A case study on GCP

Anastasios Pingios , Willem Gerber (Booking.com, NL)

15:00 – 15:15

Networking Break

15:15 – 16:00
 BE

Trick or treat? Unveil the "Stratum" of the mining pools

Emilien Le Jamtel (CERT-EU, BE); Ioana Todirica (BE)

16:00 – 16:45
 FR

Active Directory forensics with replication metadata: ADTimeline tool

Leonard Savina (ANSSI, FR)

17:15 – 19:30

Wednesday, 3 April

Wednesday, 3 April - AMS5-1- KRUGER/YELLOWSTONE
08:30 – 09:30

Registration/Coffee

09:30 – 09:45
 US

Welcome from FIRST - Gavin Reid, Conference Co-Chair

Gavin Reid (Recorded Future, US)

09:45 – 10:30
 NL

The Dark side of the (SHA)Moon

Christiaan Beek (McAfee, NL)

10:30 – 11:15
 NL

SOC-CMM & MaGMa -Tools for effective Cyber Defense

Rob van Os (NL)

11:15 – 11:45

Networking Break

11:45 – 12:30
 US

Using MITRE ATT&CK, Threat Profiling and Adversary Simulation to Improve Our Hunts and Contextualize Security Operations

John Stoner (Splunk, US)

12:30 – 13:15
 AT US

Premediation: The Art of Proactive Remediation

Manfred Erjak (Mandiant, AT); Matthew McWhirt (Mandiant, US)

13:15 – 14:15

LUNCH - Thanks Farsight!

14:15 – 15:00
 CZ PL RU

Atomic Threat Coverage: make ATT&CK great again!

Daniil Yugoslavskiy (Tieto, CZ); Mateusz Wydra (Tieto, PL); Mikhail Aksenov (Rostelecom, RU)

15:00 – 15:15

Networking Break

15:15 – 16:00
 DE

RoAMer: The Robust Automated Malware Unpacker

Thorsten Jenke (Fraunhofer, DE)

16:00 – 16:45
 NL

Endpoint Detection Super Powers on the cheap, with Sysmon

Olaf Hartong (NL)