Program Overview

Tuesday, 28 January

TF-CSIRT Meeting
Hotel Vincci, Selección Posada del Patio 5*, Pasillo Santa Isabel s/n
09:00 – 12:00

TF-CSIRT Steering Committee Meeting (closed)

13:00 – 15:00

Futures WG Meeting (invite only)

15:00 – 17:00

Taxonomy Working Group Meeting (invite only)

Wednesday, 29 January

TF-CSIRT Meeting
Salón de Actos
Universidad de Málaga - Bulevar Louis Pasteur, 35
08:30 – 09:15

Registration for TF-CSIRT Closed Meeting

09:15 – 10:30

TF-CSIRT Closed Meeting

10:30 – 11:00

Break

11:00 – 12:00

TF-CSIRT Closed Meeting

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch and Registration for Open Meeting

13:00 – 13:10

Brief Welcome

13:10 – 13:45
 BE

Incident Response in the Cloud: Foggy with a Ray of Sunshine

Jeroen Vandeleur (NVISO, BE)

13:45 – 14:15
 DE

Trusted Introducer: Technical Updates

Jochen Schönfelder (DFN-CERT, DE)

14:15 – 14:45

CyberPeace Institute

Stéphane Duguin (CyberPeace Institute)

14:45 – 15:00

Break

15:00 – 15:30
 BE

A Walk through Logs Hell

Xavier Mertens (Xavier Mertens Consulting, BE)

15:30 – 16:00
 LU

Forensics Lessons II

Michael Hamm (CIRCL, LU)

16:00 – 16:55

Lightning Talks

16:55 – 17:00

Closing Remarks

19:00 – 22:00

Thursday, 30 January

FIRST Symposium
Salón de Actos
Universidad de Málaga - Bulevar Louis Pasteur, 35
08:30 – 17:00

Registration for FIRST Symposium

09:30 – 10:30
 CH

Opening Remarks

Serge Droz (OS-CERT, CH)

10:30 – 11:00

Break

11:00 – 11:15
 NL

The Shadowserver Foundation: Updates and Highlights From Recent Activities

Piotr Kijewski (Shadowserver, NL)

11:15 – 11:45
 GB

Creating the Human Firewall

Michael Fortune (British Telecom, GB)

11:45 – 12:15
 CZ

Wait, ICS Doesn’t Stand for "Internet-Connected Systems"?

Jan Kopriva (ALEF, CZ)

12:15 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 14:00
 ES

Disinformation 2.0

Fabian Elias Vroom, Francisco Carcaño (Ingeniería e Integración Avanzadas (INGENIA) S.A., ES)

14:00 – 14:30
 EE

An Inside View to Domain Typosquatting Operation

Jüri Shamov-Liiver (Spectx, EE)

14:30 – 15:00
 LV

Pastelyzer — the Paste Analyzer

Jānis Džeriņš (CERT.LV, LV)

15:00 – 15:30

Break

15:30 – 16:00
 US

Routing Security: RPKI Usage and Consistency

John Kristoff (DIRT – DePaul University, US)

16:00 – 16:20
 NL

NCSC-NL Team Update

Hielke Bontius (NCSC-NL, NL)

16:20 – 16:55
 US

Global Trends/Regional Cooperation Panel

ENISA, CERT/CC, US

16:55 – 17:00

Closing Remarks

19:00 – 21:00

Friday, 31 January

Training
Salas de Grados A (3rd floor)
Universidad de Málaga - Bulevar Louis Pasteur, 35
Training
Salas de Grados B (3rd floor)
Universidad de Málaga - Bulevar Louis Pasteur, 35
Training
Salas de Deliberaciones A (3rd floor)
Universidad de Málaga - Bulevar Louis Pasteur, 35
08:30 – 09:30

Welcome Coffee

09:00 – 10:30
 AT

IntelMQ

Aaron Kaplan , Sebastian Wagner (CERT.at, AT)

 ES

SysMon Threat Hunting

Roberto Amado Gimenez (S2 Grupo, ES)

 US CH

DNS: Prevention, Detection, Disruption and Defense

Carlos Alvarez del Pino (ICANN, US); Michael Hausding (SWITCH, CH)

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45 – 12:30
 AT

IntelMQ

Aaron Kaplan , Sebastian Wagner (CERT.at, AT)

 ES

SysMon Threat Hunting

Roberto Amado Gimenez (S2 Grupo, ES)

 US CH

DNS: Prevention, Detection, Disruption and Defense

Carlos Alvarez del Pino (ICANN, US); Michael Hausding (SWITCH, CH)

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 15:00
 GB CH

Security Operation Centre Workshop

David Crooks (EGI CSIRT, GB); Liviu Vâlsan (EGI CSIRT, CH)

 ES

SysMon Threat Hunting

Roberto Amado Gimenez (S2 Grupo, ES)

 US CH

DNS: Prevention, Detection, Disruption and Defense

Carlos Alvarez del Pino (ICANN, US); Michael Hausding (SWITCH, CH)

15:00 – 15:15

Break

15:15 – 17:00
 GB CH

Security Operation Centre Workshop

David Crooks (EGI CSIRT, GB); Liviu Vâlsan (EGI CSIRT, CH)

 ES

SysMon Threat Hunting

Roberto Amado Gimenez (S2 Grupo, ES)

 US CH

DNS: Prevention, Detection, Disruption and Defense

Carlos Alvarez del Pino (ICANN, US); Michael Hausding (SWITCH, CH)